17-7 stainless steel weld certification 1/8x3x8 plates for butt weld

by PLT
(Lompoc CA)

We have to cert. on 17-7 stainless steel at work. FAA required. We all know 17-7 is a bear. We have a good fixture at work already. What I am looking for is a little advice on technique. The problem is we either get a nice crown on the weld and not much penetration or a low crown and nice penetration. It's pretty difficult to get somewhere in between. We've done it before but we only do this every 5 years. Any advice would be appreciated. And of course we are using a trailing shield and backing gas. Thank you for input.


It depends on the wps and test supervisor etc.

but if you have the leeway, why not use 2 passes.

the first pass concentrate on penetration and dont worry about underfill.

let cool completely and then put the 2nd pass on not worrying about penetration.

if thats not allowed then a small addition of helium or using n argon hydrogen mix with 2.5% hydrogen works too.

if thats not allowed either and you just have to fight with a single pass , then you might try using a forward and back technique.

move the electrode forward and watch for the sink.
then back up and add rod making sure you get it crowned.

thanks for the post.


Return to Welding Certification Forum.