by Ralph
(Irwin, PA)

On the 6G Sch. 80, 6" pipe test (ASME Code 9) grinding allowed? If so, on what passes? Root only (6010)? All of the passes?? There is so little info out there.





it differs from test shop to test shop according to the contractors preference. to my knowledge, asme section 9 does not prohibit grinding but many test shops impose their own requirements to prevent the welding test from becoming a grinding test.

Return to Welding Certification Forum.