help welding steel to cast iron.

by Jon A.

I need to weld the steel axle tubes to the cast iron housing of a rear differential. I have a Hobart Handler 210 using flux cored wire. What's the best wire to use and what technique should be used. Do I need to preheat the cast iron? If so, how much and can it be accomplished with a propane torch? How would I prep the axle before welding? Do I need to try and bevel the edge of the axle housing to get good penetration? I know I need to weld in stages/alternate sides to keep warpage down to a minimum. Sorry for all the questions. New to mig welding, and welding in general. Love your site, which I have found to be extremely useful.


Preheat? yes. A small propane torch will most likely not be enough to provide the kind of heat needed to slow the cooling rate on the cast iron.

there is quite a bit of information on this task on forums such as and others from folks who have actually done it

Comments for help welding steel to cast iron.

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Dec 11, 2011
description error NEW
by: Anonymous

Axle housing is cast steel, not cast iron.

Click here to add your own comments

Return to mig fcaw forum.