Help with burn back on thick metal

by Jon
(MA)

Your site is great. I really appreciate all the great information. I have a Hobart Handler 210 and it has been great so far. Welding exhaust and up to say 1/8" i have no problem at all. It does everything i want it to. When i move up to thicker metal that requires multiple passes, and i have to turn the power up I have no luck at all. I have tried absolutely everything power and wire speed wise as well as stick-out, angle, and travel speed. I have also tried changing wire size with no luck. I am able to get it sounding just right and get the puddle moving as i want it to and then it burns back every time in a matter of seconds and welds the wire to the contact tip. It is really frustrating for me. I have nobody around to teach me first hand so at this point i feel like i am stuck. I have been able to teach myself up until now with the help of your site. I run 75/25 at 20cfh or whatever the flow-rate measurement is called by the way.
I'll attach a photo just to show that it welds thinner stuff just fine. I have only just started so i am not very skilled yet.
Thank you for your time. Greatly appreciate all the help from this site.

Comments for Help with burn back on thick metal

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Jan 05, 2011
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
polarity
by: Anonymous

i also have the handler 210 and had this same problem. if you art running solid wire make sure the polarity is correct. flux core wire is backwards polarity from solid core. i believe the positive should be on your feeder wheels to run solid wire

Sep 18, 2009
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
KEEP 'ER STRAIGHT AMIGO
by: Anonymous

ALWAYS KEEP YOUR MIG GUN CABLE AS STRAIGHT AS POSSIBLE,IT DOES SOUND LIKE YOUR DRIVE WHEELS ARE SLIPPING THOUGH.STRAIGHT REALLY MATTERS,ESPECIALLY IF YOUR RUNNING A LONGER THAN STOCK LEAD.

Sep 06, 2009
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Thanks
by: Jon

I wasn't looking into feed problems at all. I wrote it off thinking i had the tention adjusted correctly. I'll readjust using the thumb and finger pinch method and get back to you with the results. Thanks again.

Sep 06, 2009
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Wire feeding problem
by: Anonymous

Dear Jon,
if the wire burns back while welding it sounds like a wire feeding problem. Blow out the wire liner and check if the spool runs nicely.

Sep 05, 2009
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
wire feed burn back tips
by: jody from weldingtipsandtricks.com

Jon,

are your drive rollers slipping when you turn up the wire feed. lift of the wire spool cover and With gloves on, you should barely be stop the wire from coming out of the tip. with pressure from your thumb and finger. if the drive rollers slip intermittently, tighten them. if they still slip, you may have to replace the drive roller or rollers.

and make sure they are the right size for the wire you are using.

another thing is the liner. it has to be changed periodically. something else that might help are the little sponge things that attached to the wire after the spool but before the feed tube, that you put special lubricant on to ease the feed.

i am pretty sure your problem is in the feed somewhere.

Click here to add your own comments

Return to mig fcaw forum.