Help with mig welding different thickness metals

by Nick
(Petaluma)

I am going to be joining a 3/8' plate to a 1/8 inch automotive frame. What technique should I use? Especially uphill welding?

----------------------------------------------

try about 18 volts and roughly 210 ipm on the wire speed if you are using .035" e70 bare wire with 75/25 ar/co2

keep the stickout short and make small triangles.


watch this video...




mig welding uphill

Comments for Help with mig welding different thickness metals

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Feb 07, 2010
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Plate, butt or lap?
by: Schoolboy

Weld "clean" on a frame. Weld 'into' the 3/8" - to: the 1/8 so you don't notch the frame and create a brittle HAZ.that could eventually crack out from stresse(s). What kind of load (if any) will the added 3/8"+ the weld have to handle? Also take care not to distort the frame (if applicable) from over-doing it.

Click here to add your own comments

Return to mig fcaw forum.