Mig Stainless Steel Settings

by Sal
(NY)

I'm practicing welding stainless steel panels 16 ga with .030" 308 wire. When I'm tuning in the settings its strange. It's a slow short circuit transfer. the wire pops like I have a bad ground. So if I turn up the voltage it is too hot it burns through no matter how fast you move. I thought maybe the wire was too thick and I tried .025 but the same thing. Is it possible when your welding thinner stainless that that is just the way the weld sounds slow and poppy. I can lay nice welds with the welder set like that but it just sounds like the short circuit transfer is slow per second. It doesn't have a crisp sound. At faster wire speeds it stubs in the puddle and still sounds poppy. It's a power mig 215 voltage lug c and about 180 ipm. Thanks.

Comments for Mig Stainless Steel Settings

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Feb 22, 2012
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
stainless steel welding NEW
by: simon

Hi, Im looking for a welder that can weld stainless steel in Rhode Island or Massachusetts, its for something that i always wanted to do but i cant weld. if anyone out there interested please give me a call 401-644-2846.

Feb 22, 2012
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
stainless steel welding NEW
by: simon

Hi, Im looking for a welder that can weld stainless steel in Rhode Island or Massachusetts, its for something that i always wanted to do but i cant weld. if anyone out there interested please give me a call 401-644-2846.

Click here to add your own comments

Return to mig fcaw forum.