MIG welding & lack of fusion

by Jim Fisher
(Ashland, OH)

I am a welding instructor @ local JVS, all of the welding machines in the shop are having the same problem --lack of fusion. We are doing a 1G weld on 3/8" plate. The dimensions are: 3/8" x 3" x 7" with a 3/8" x 1" x 8" backing plate. The AWS D1.1/D1.1M:2002 says that we must use a .250" gap between the plates.
Everything sounds great, looks great, & seems to weld great, however, on the bend test-every one of our samples have cracked or broken on the root side (including my own welds!)
I am at a loss. I have taken & passed several weld tests, both x-ray and destructive testing as well.
Any insight into this matter would be greatly appreciated.
Sincerely,

Jim Fisher


-------------------------------------------------

Jim,
can you use 1/4" backing? I think that is called for for 3/8" plate in the D1.1.

also, what process? if it is fcaw, I have found problems with .035 wire " but .045" worked much better.

thanks for posting,

jody

Comments for MIG welding & lack of fusion

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Aug 01, 2013
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
Mig welding and lack of fusion NEW
by: Anonymous

JIM,

are you running your machines at a transfer mode of short circuit or spray transfer?

If in short circuit are you weaving the root or are you running stringers?

Try gapping the plates a little wider and running two stringers for the root pass.

In spray transfer mode in the flat position there should be no problem getting the root to tie in.

Click here to add your own comments

Return to mig fcaw forum.