Miller Syncrowave 250 welding aluminum

by Craig
(Traverse City, Michigan)

First.... I really want to thank you from the heart of my bottom for offering EVERYTHING! You've been a great help in getting me started in TIG welding. I recently came across what I think is a great deal on a Syncrowave 250. I signed up for your email course of how to get started, and after going through those, I'm no longer "terrified" of this thing!!

Thank you so much!! I've had no trouble welding mild steel at all, I practice just about every night with it. I still wind up with hairline cracks, and I'm sure I'm doing something wrong. As a noob, I'm trying not to do the same thing over and over and expecting the same results. My question, I was recently given a piece of 1/4" aluminum plate to practice with. I only have 5356 filler, and I'm quite sure it's a 6061 plate. I can get the aluminum wet, and see the cleaning lines, the puddle, but I can't get the filler to do anything but ball, am I too cold? Is it the 5356 rod? Setting are at 150 amp, postflow 10, high freq constant at 60, on pedal, crater time off. I haven't purchased a stainless brush, so i used a flapper disc. Thanks again for the great website!

-------------------------------------------------

Craig,

You need at least a 3/32" electrode and actually a 1/8" would be better.

2% thor, ceriated, or lanthanated ...

put a very blunt taper on it and let it round how it will.

polarity on ac high freq set to continuous


ac balance set to 7
turn crater fill off
set contactor and amperage switches to remote

amperage set to about 200.

with a number 6 or 7 cup, set the flow meter to about 13-15 cfh...if you are using a smaller cup, use less gas flow

preheat the plate with a propane torch

press the foot pedal down far enough to create a puddle about 3/8" in diameter.

keep the arc length to about the same as your electrode diameter.

add rod, move the puddle ahead about 1/8", then add rod again and repeat

good luck

jody

Return to tig forum.