Pipe Welding Tips 6g 2" schedule 80 Stick Cover Pass

see part 1 pipe welding certification test here

see part 2 here

Today we are talking about stick welding the cover pass on a 6g 2 inch schedule 80 pipe welding test.

This weeks video is part 3 of welding a 6g pipe welding test using 2 inch schedule 80 pipe coupons ordered from Triangle Engineering trieng.com

In the previous 2 videos I gave tips for the root pass and hot pass both done with Tig welding using a 1/8" 3.2mm gap and 3/32" 2.4mm er70s2 filler rod.

You might have wondered since the root and hot pass just about filled up the groove anyway, why not just finish up with tig.

here is why…

It is pretty common to encounter a pipe welding test that requires the root and hot pass to be done using tig with the fill and cap done with stick, I figured I would do that here….

later I will do a 6g pipe test all the way out using Tig only….

I used Lincoln Excalibur 7018 rods at around 90-95 amps for the cover pass on this pipe test.

Pay attention to the video where I show a different method of chucking up the rod in the stinger…as well as how I prop and collapse my hands as I make my way around the pipe.

This method has worked way better for me than other methods…I get burned a lot less too….and I can make it all the way from bottom to top without stopping.

It works for me. It may not work for you. But I offer it as an option….worth every penny it costs you to watch the video.

I used to prop my elbow near the weld and I got burned often…in fact, on one particular 6g test, I got a quarter sized burn that took a really long time to heal. I did pass the test, so it was worth it. But after a while, you get tired of getting burned and that is why I learned a new way.

Staggering the tie-ins on the bottom of the pipe.

Its a good idea to stagger the tie-ins on the bottom of the pipe. Especially on heavy wall pipe joints where it takes several beads.

Another tip is to allow the rod to stick for a few seconds to heat up before you actually fire up on the bottom. You might notice a small pore at the beginning of the bead on the first bead. That is probably due to me not keeping my 7018 rods on an oven.

I bought the rods specifically for the purpose of shooting a video comparing them to hobart rods.
Believe it or not, I almost never need to stick weld in the shop. I don't even have a decent rod oven. So these rods have been left out for quite a while and are not OK for code work. 7018 rods can not be left outside an oven once opened without absorbing moisture and hydrogen. 7018 rods are low hydrogen rods. When they are left out, they are not low hydrogen. and are not ok to use for coded welds where low hydrogen rods are specified.

But I would not hesitate to use them for general purpose welding.

Does that make me a hack? Dont answer.

The best way to find information on this website is to use this search bar
Custom Search