Stainless weld dirty/grey???

by Ron
(Salem, MA)

Hello:

Have enjoyed looking at your web site very much.
Took lessons 5 - 6 years ago when I retired, then bought a used Syncrowave 300.
Haven't use the welder for 3 -4 years, wanting to get back into it.
I'm trying to tig weld 1/16 stainless, getting dirty looking dark grey welds.
Machine set at; 60 amps, Argon flow = 30CFH, High Freq. @ start, AC bal. = 3, Start current = 2, DC reverse, Crater fill = out, Contactor and current = remote, using pre and post gas flow.
1/16 lath. electrode, .045 ER308 wire, 3/8 cup with gas lense.
Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thanks Ron

-------------------------------------------------

Ron,
Are you sure you are on DC reverse?

you need to be on DC Straight.

along with that, use a #7 cup, preferably a gas lens collet body, and only 15-20 cfh.

dont hang around too long in one place and try to keep the hot tip of the rod shielded.

let me know how this works,

thanks for the post,

jody

Return to tig forum.