There's no doubt about it, this is the big stuff! Welding Thick Steel

by Craig R.
(Greene, Iowa)

Hey Jody, I will be welding on 1 1/4" pieces pushed together at an 1/8" apart with a V between the pieces. Yes indeed this is the big stuff. It happens to be part of a frame to a Crane. These welds have to look particularly nice and I would like any suggestions on how to make the weld look sweet. At the top surface the gap is approximately 1 1/4". I can imagine how tough this can be. Oh! And by the way, the weld is 12 ft. long. Nice huh!

Craig R.

--------------------------------------------------

Craig,

sounds like a job for dual shield flux core or heavy 7018 stick.

if you have a heavy duty mig power source, flux core with shielding gas will be the most productive process.

I would call lincoln or esab to get a recommended filler wire for such a job...have the base metal specs on hand when you call.



1 1/4" thick is too thick for a single weave pass so it will take several stringer beads stacked evenly .

without any more details, I really cant comment much more than that.

feel free to use the contact us email function if you would like to send in a few pics

jody


Comments for There's no doubt about it, this is the big stuff! Welding Thick Steel

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Jan 26, 2011
Rating
starstarstarstarstar
dual shield suggestion
by: Anonymous

ESAB 710X is wire we've found to work well on big welds

Click here to add your own comments

Return to mig fcaw forum.