welding using ceramic backing / tape

by Stewart
(Florida)

Whats different in techniques , if any ?
how to apply ceramic tape / backing before welding ?
Some techniques on welding using ceramic .


Thanks , Stewart T .

Comments for welding using ceramic backing / tape

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Jan 17, 2014
Where they do this at blue flame NEW
by: Anonymous

Took a welding test with ceramic 3/16 of a gap qc said my root was to small all they gave was a 3/16 inch gap crazy

Nov 13, 2013
Heres your answer NEW
by: Anonymous

You don't want your heat too high or too low just set it where the puddle is easily controlled. Clean your test pieces reeeeaaaallly good. Make sure the tape is centered. If your using a small gap like 1/8 in. or a little bit bigger the best technique is to keep the nozzle straight in (NO PUSH OR PULL) and stay at the front of the puddle and get the hell out of there so you don't stay in there too long before it undercuts and you fail without a bend test. This technique works for all positions(horizontal, vertical and overhead)If your burning the top bevel off while welding your leaving undercut so just back up a little and continue, hopefully you have filled it in. Clean each pass reeeeaaaalll good and you should do fine. Now if your gap is bigger than that then you should weave it for the vert and for the horizontal you should tip it up and jiggle it just a little up and down but still move quick. The longer you stay in that area the more chance for it to undercut because it is too hot. Clean each pass and it should bend like butter. Hope this helps anyone.

Jul 22, 2013
Faith NEW
by: Anonymous

Never welded with ceramic tape before but great flux core welder. Taking a ceramic test Friday for job pay 27 an hour 110 a day perdiem. The test and job is 16 hours away.


GOD BE WITH ME

Jul 22, 2013
Faith NEW
by: Anonymous

Never welded with ceramic tape before but great flux core welder. Taking a ceramic test Friday for job pay 27 an hour 110 a day perdiem. The test and job is 16 hours away.


GOD BE WITH ME

Jul 22, 2013
Faith NEW
by: Anonymous

Never welded with ceramic tape before but great flux core welder. Taking a ceramic test Friday for job pay 27 an hour 110 a day perdiem. The test and job is 16 hours away.


GOD BE WITH ME

Oct 31, 2010
Ceramic tape with a bad fit
by: Popeye

Ive used ceramic tape when it was a good fit, with no problems, the other day i had a bad fit, 2 one inch thick 8 inch wide bars wrapped around a plate,3/8 gap at the bottom of the vert a little wider in the middle, and a 1/4 at the top, and one end is twisted so you have hi lo both ways. No, i didnt fit it. My plan was to weld it and make the part of it you see look pretty, which looked pretty god when i waa done with it, I tld the foreman I would need a a jet arc in the morning to back gouge it and finish the back side, he asked me why i didnt use tape on it. I told him I didnt know this tape works with a gap like that, he said you have to play with it, have any of you used it with a root opening of 3/8 inch? apparently it can be done, Im just wondering if there are any other things i would run into with it, Ive done the same thing with copper plate but i dont have my copper plate with me here. Thanks for any input.
Popeye

Oct 31, 2010
peel
by: Anonymous

Peel, Stick...Weld Simples

Feb 04, 2010
weld backing tape
by: Anonymous

use CERBACK - ceramic backing tape. Peel off release paper, stick Al foil to job- & locate Ceramic tile groove o root gap. done !

Nov 11, 2009
Working with it
by: Bear

Just found this site, hope its not too late to reply for you. I'm Bear and I work in a shipyard in Mississippi. I am not an expert or an instructor but will do my best to answer you because i see more and more jobs popping up that ask for tape experience. Theres probably alot of different opinions and techniques for this, but this is what is working for me.

There's 2 types of ceramic tape that I know of, channeled or flat. Channel tape has a groove in it (like a flat bottom "U") and should peel right off the paper and stick to the plate. I am not real familiar with the channeled tape. Flat tape has an aluminum wrapper that goes around the tape and you peel the paper off the foil. You have to press the foil tape into the side of the ceramic tape, then put the ceramic and foil tape over the root and press the foil tape onto the back of the plate to weld it. Clean plates and centering the ceramic tape onto the root (about a 1/8" gap and I use a land about a nickel wide) are critical. This is just to layout and fit the plate. I put runout tabs on and blaze away.

I run this root at about 24v and a Miller Suitcase welder set at about 2 on the wire feed. Running the root can be tricky depending on the amount of experience you have with flux, I have a CO2 backing gas. You have to kind of play with whatever works for you and whatever your code is.

You start out on the runout tab and STAY IN THE EFFIN PUDDLE because if you get ahead of it, game over might be able to fix it, probably wont. If you get out of the puddle, the wire has a tendancy to push the tape off the plate and if that happens, sorry charlie. The trick I use is kind of a U or horseshoe pattern, up the edge of the bevel right near the land, arc down into the puddle and up the other side, stepping right on up to the top. Oh yeah, I also put about a 5deg down angle on the gun so the wire STAYS IN THE EFFIN PUDDLE. This works in all positions. I'm a boilermaker, I weld in all of em.

Problem areas are too much heat, Trying to fill the bevel with metal (run a second fill pass, trust me), arcing too wide with the pattern and burning the bevel out, gun angle, not being able to see/read the puddle and getting excited because the back of your hands get warmer the closer you get to the end of the plate. Take your time on fitup, clean well, align the tape as perfect as possible, triple check your machine settings, make sure your plate is stable and not going to flop on you, cross yourself, say a quick prayer to the patron saint of welders and pull the trigger.

Hope this helps you or someone else.

Sep 19, 2009
seen it done with help
by: cliff

im cliff i worked on a job in 2000 in okeechobee fla the used ceramic backing/tape it was all stainless tanks we were building so just slap it on but you still got to purge it and seal the other end it worked really good like 30 feet of tape was applied 3 welders at the same time on that 1 weld in that spot i also seen welders on both sides tiging so it would not sugar experince for me thanks cliff

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Welding Certification Forum.