Aluminum beads not coming out very wide

HELLO I DONT KNOW IF YOUR STILL ANSWERING QUESTIONS ON YOUR SITE I JUST SPENT ABOUT 5 MIN LOOKING AT ALL THE Q AND A THAT U HAVE ON JUST THE TIG WELDING SECTION ALL I CAN SAY IS U MUST BALANCE YOUR TIME VERY WELL TO BE ABLE TO HELP ALL THESE WELDERS ANY WAY I CANT GET THE BEADS ON A FLAT ALUMINUM WELD TO GET 1/2" WIDE AND WHEN I DO THE BEAD IS VERY FLAT AND NOT TALL COULD YOU PLZ TELL ME WHAT SETTINGS MANIPULATE THE WAY THE BEAD LOOKS THE BASE METAL IS CLEAN 1/8" 3003 AND THE ROD IS 1/8 4043 I CAN MAKE IT LOOK GOOD JUST NOT HOW YOU MAKE IT LOOK ON YOUR PRACTICE PLATE DO U WAIT UNTIL THE BASE METAL IS WET AND THEN ADD FILLER ROD OR THE OTHER WAY AROUND I AM USING A POWER TIG 250EX DONT REMEMBER THE SETTING BUT I DID TRY ALOT OF DIFFERENT THINGS BY THE WAY LOVE THE SHIRT AND THE TIG FINGERS AND ONE MORE THING YOU SAID THAT YOU WERE GOING TO START SELLING SOME GAS LENS LOOKING THING ON YOUR RAZOR BLADES PAGE JUST WONDERING WERE THATS AT THANX AGAIN AND BE SAFE BUD.


-----------------------------------------------

you need to get a shiny puddle going BEFORE you add rod.

that is actually key.

dont add rod before you see a shiny puddle.

you dont need the puddle to be the exact right size but you do need a good shiny puddle going before adding any rod.

once you add rod, you can pause and let the heat build ....you can add amperage by pressing on the pedal until your puddle or bead width is where you want it.

eventually, i will sell that oversize cup, but there are other pressing issues.

best of luck to you,

jody

Return to tig forum.