Hot Tips for Tig Welding Aluminum

aluminum welder and wheel repair tips

welding videos

Sign up here for my Down and Dirty email Course - "Metals and How to Weld them"

Please note that all fields followed by an asterisk must be filled in.
First Name*
E-Mail Address*
Country*


• Get a cylinder of 50/50 argon/helium for use on Tig welding Aluminum. You will not regret this… sometimes you can even weld thicker aluminum with a smaller electrode. It also makes the aluminum puddle quicker and welds cleaner.

• Forget about using pure tungsten. It’s junk. Sure it balls prettier, so what? I have run test after test comparing pure , 2% thoriated, and zirconiated electrodes and all the joints were x-rayed. The 2% thoriated electrodes perform as well or better than the rest. I know people are steering away from thoriated electrodes because of the radioactive thorium they contain. If that scares you , use lanthanated electrodes. Sharpen up your pure electrodes and use them to pop balloons. They work ok for that. But for tig welding aluminum, I have not found anything better than the 2% thoriated. If you are scared of the thorium, go with lanthanated. Its just as good as thoriated. • Too much of a good thing is not a good thing! Too much argon flow at the torch will make for an erratic arc.

• If you are in the market for a tig welder, shop for one with a/c balance. Being able to adjust cleaning vs. penetration is a big feature. I recommend shopping craigslist for a Miller Syncrowave 250. You can sometimes find one for about 1700 bones. With AC balance you will be tig welding aluminum better than without...usually.

Get 7 days of Tig Welding Tips...No Spam...just tips

7 Days of Down and Dirty TIG Welding Tips...Sent to your email

Please note that all fields followed by an asterisk must be filled in.
E-Mail Address*

Please enter the word that you see below.

  

Click here to see Miller Electrics TIG setting calculator

Heres a big TIP! Get a TigFinger Heatshield...Whats a Tig Finger?!

A Tig Finger Heatshield lets you prop right on hot metal...click here to see





Want to Learn the TOP 10 Newbie Mistakes for TIG welding ALUMINUM?

tig-welding-Aluminum-tee

Tig Welding Aluminum

Tig Welding Aluminum is cool! First of all, not everyone who can Tig weld, can Tig weld aluminum. Its one of those things that separates welders from rod burners.

Although virtually all metals can be TIG welded, the metal most frequently associated with the TIG welding process is aluminum, especially when we are talking about Tig welding thin gauge aluminum. Many other processes, of course, can join aluminum, but in the lighter gauges the best process is TIG. The popularity of tig welding in automotive, hot rods, and chopper applications has brought TIG welding to a new popularity. TV shows like “Monster Garage” and “Orange County Choppers” have made it even more popular and cool too. (the down side of this is these guys seem to have an aversion to wearing safety equipment). TIG welding is the most versatile kind of welding on the planet for professional welders, professional racing teams, as well as the auto enthusiast or hobbyist. Why? Because TIG welding is precise and can be used for welding any metal: Carbon and low alloy steels, stainless steels, nickel alloys, Aluminum. Magnesium, Titanium, Cobalt alloys, Copper alloys, Tungsten, Niobium, Molybdenum and Unobtanium. (okay, so I threw Unobtanium in as a joke) Tig welding aluminum is worth learning. I missed out on a good job back around 1982 because I couldn't weld aluminum back then. Now I wonder what was so hard about it. It can be intimidating. I thing aluminum should be the first thing you learn when You are in training. If you dont have anything to compare tig welding aluminum to, you wont know its supposed to be hard.

I am sure Chinese is a difficult language to learn, but Chinese babies don't seem to care. No one told them it was hard.

aluminum-tig-welding-diamondplate-tee

Tig welding aluminum is just plain cooler than crap! I mean for starters, not that many people are good at it. But when you get good and can stack the weld ripples like dimes, you are the man and everybody wants to be you.

Things to remember when tig welding aluminum

1. 4043 filler rod is probably the best all around rod as far a crack sensitivity etc. IF you know exactly what aluminum you are welding and if you are going to anodize after welding then see the alcotec chart link below.

2. All things considered , 2% lanthanated is probably the best all around electrode...I still use 2% thoriated but there is some concern about radioactivity. I aint scared.

3. 50/50 argon/helium is worth it

4. For castings, preheat is your friend

5. 3 c’s clean, clean, clean

6. Not enough Argon from the torch is BAD...Too Much Argon from the torch is even worse.

Alcotec Filler Metal Chart for Tig welding Aluminum...What rod to use for what

Alcotec has a very complete filler metal chart...a little too complete.

Quick reference aluminum alloy chart

aluminum alloys

click here for the top 10 Mistakes for Tig welding aluminum

Dr Phil says: Tig Welding Aluminum is not that difficult, just misunderstood.

Some people think tig welding aluminum is more difficult than welding any other metal. But I say that once you learn, it is just another metal with its own set of unique requirements, not harder, just different. But it can be harder if you don’t understand the fundamentals of tig welding. Aluminum will not let you get away with much. You can get away with a lot on steel, but those bad habits will bite you in the butt on aluminum. All the textbooks on welding aluminum state that you must wire brush or mechanically clean aluminum before welding. Unless you are operating a not for profit business, It is not practical to wire brush or mechanically clean every joint. If you don’t believe me just look at a wal-mart bike or a tuna tower on a boat sometime, you won’t see any wire brush marks or sanding scratches. That’s because it cost money to clean the weld area and besides that wire brush marks and grinding scratches look like Fido’s ass. Besides, if you are welding new metal, the cleaning action of the alternating current will clean the weld area pretty well. (Unless you require an x-ray quality weld). Let me just say that again in case you didn’t understand. If the aluminum is new and not heavily oxidized or dirty or contaminated in some way, the alternating current arc will clean the puddle adequately to get a sound weld. I am talking about general work here, not aerospace or nuclear code work. Most welds have some amount of internal defects like porosity. The trick is to keep them to an acceptable level.

aluminum-welding-lack-of-fusion

"The Skinny" on Welding Aluminum

Or should I say, the real "Skin" on Aluminum??? The thing that makes aluminum different than most other metals is that all Aluminum has an oxide coating that has to be broken down somehow or things go terribly wrong. It is really like a skin like saran wrap or something and unless you can break it down, welding aluminum sucks. Aluminum has a melting point of less than 1200F. The aluminum oxide coating that is on all aluminum melts at around 3600F. To add to this Funk, aluminum even boils at a lower temperature (2880ºF) than this oxide melts. For these reasons, it is easy to see why as much as possible of this oxide "skin" must be removed before welding. Luckily, the reverse polarity half of the A/C arc does an outstanding job of cleaning off most of this oxide ahead of the weld! How does that work? Well the reverse half of the alternating current acts like a sandblasting operation that breaks down the oxides. That’s really all you need to know unless you are a Physics major working on your thesis for a PHD. Besides, I have worked with a few PhD’s that couldn’t find their butt even if you let them use both hands. But that is another story. If you can weld, you already have a leg up on most PhD’s I know. Like uncle Coy used to say: It’s not what you know, it’s what you can do!

Anyway... here is a shot of an aluminum tig weld made with reverse polarity. Notice the frosty area next to the weld. That is what is known as “cleaning action” and it is a good thing.

But too much of a good thing... is not always a good thing.

Aluminum-tig-welding-dcep aluminum-tig-electrode-balled-dcep

Welding on Reverse polarity heats the electrode up a lot and balls it as you see in the photo above. You have to use a lot bigger electrode than you would on A/C. This makes it impractical. A lot of old timers say you should "Ball" the electrode on Reverse polarity and then swap over to A/C.

I would rather be "kicked in the balls" than to weld with a big ball like that! and getting kicked in the balls hurts. Oh! Aye! a lot!

A better way is just to round the tip of the electrode like you see in the photo below. You will get much better low end starts and more arc stability with a small rounded tip.

Now compare this to aluminum tig welding on alternating current with the a/c balance set to max cleaning.

aluminum-tig-welding-balance-0

Below you see aluminum tig welding on DCEN or Direct current electrode negative. You can see how crappy it looks. The oxide skin was not broken down and the weld looks like Fido’s Butt. Tig welding aluminum should never ever look like Fido's butt.

aluminum-tig-welding-dcen

Now look below at this aluminum tig weld made on alternating current with the a/c balance set to max penetration. Notice that the cleaning action does not extend past the weld much at all. Ahhh...Just right...This is the Shiznit. This is what tig welding aluminum should be like.

aluminum-tig-welding-balance-10

Hey Aluminum! Is it hot in here? Or is it YOU?

Aluminum is a great conductor of heat. It requires large heat inputs when welding is begun, since much heat is lost in heating the surrounding base metal. If you have ever lit up on an inch thick piece of cold aluminum, you know what I mean. After welding has progressed a while, much of this heat has moved ahead of the arc and pre-heated the base metal to a temperature requiring less welding current than the original cold plate. If the weld is continued farther on to the end of the two plates where there is nowhere for this pre-heat to go, it can pile up to such a degree as to make welding difficult. The puddle flows like water when the whole piece becomes saturated with heat... Unless the current is decreased. This explains why a foot pedal or hand current control is recommended. I would go one step further than recommended and say absolutely necessary when Tig welding aluminum Some aluminum alloys exhibit “hot short” tendencies and are crack sensitive. This means that at the range of temperatures where the liquid alloy is slushy (part solid and part liquid) or just turned solid, is not quite strong enough to resist the shrinkage stresses that are occurring from cooling and contracting. The proper choice of filler metal and welding procedures along with smaller beads can help eliminate many problems of this kind. Some experts recommend backstepping the first inch or so of each aluminum weld before finishing in the normal direction. Here's a tip to avoid cracking that often occurs at the start of a weld when you are tig welding aluminum:

Add extra filler rod when you start a weld and then stop after only a ¼” or so and let things cool for a few seconds. Then restart the weld where you left off. Having extra metal at the start of a weld will prevent cracking.

Hot Tips for Tig Welding Aluminum in case you didn't Read the top of the Page

• Get a cylinder of 50/50 argon/helium for use on Tig welding Aluminum. You will not regret this… sometimes you can even weld thicker aluminum with a smaller electrode. It also makes the aluminum puddle quicker and welds cleaner.

• Forget about using pure tungsten. It’s junk. Sure it balls prettier, so what? I have run test after test comparing pure , 2% thoriated, and zirconiated electrodes and all the joints were x-rayed. The 2% thoriated electrodes perform as well or better than the rest. I know people are steering away from thoriated electrodes because of the radioactive thorium they contain. If that scares you , use lanthanated electrodes. Sharpen up your pure electrodes and use them to pop balloons. They work ok for that. But for tig welding aluminum, I have not found anything better than the 2% thoriated. • Too much of a good thing is not a good thing! Too much argon flow at the torch will make for an erratic arc.

• If you are in the market for a welder, get one with a/c balance. Being able to adjust cleaning vs. penetration is a big feature. I recommend getting a Miller Syncrowave 250. You can find one on Ebay for about 1700 bones. Then you wil be tig welding aluminum like its your freakin job!

read more about buying a welder by clicking here: Buy a welder on Ebay

Not seeing what you were looking for? try again

Custom Search


aluminum tig welding with a fingertip amperage control
leave tig aluminum and view home page