We are looking for simple method and equipment to weld 1/8 to 1/4 inch
angle aluminum and square aluminum tube with 1/8 to 1/4 inch wall.
What equipment would be the beast and which method would you recommend ( TIG or MIG )
Thank you for your time


It sounds like Mig would be best for you.
but if you have not done aluminum mig, it will take some practice.

its much faster than tig but usually is not as pretty unless the welder can get some seat time to dial in the details.

depending on what the project is, Tig could possibly be the best choice just because it allows the welder to adjust to different positions ... when you pull the trigger on the mig, things start to happen fast and you have to be ready to move.

so if your project has any intricate areas that are hard to reach or if the customer expects a certain look to the weld, the tig might possibly be better.

Sounds like double talk, i know, but just trying to give you more information before you buy.

thanks for the post,


Click here to post comments

Return to Contact Us.