LINCOLN PRECISION TIG 225 K2535-1

What is the min. and max. thickness this welder can accomplish?
On most common metals...........Like what is the max thickness it could weld aluminum? and.........the min.? How is this determined?Thanks for your help! I can get this welder for about $1900.00 would that be a good deal?

----------------------------------------------------

http://content.lincolnelectric.com/pdfs/products/literature/e337.pdf

http://www.weldingmart.com/sitemedia/media/mediafiles//IM895.pdf?seo=&rnd=0.5181660314295561

the amperage range is 5-230 so thats low enough for practically anything. like razor blades and beer cans.

Duty cycle is 100% at 90 amps but drops all the way to 10% at 230 amps

that means to me that for 1/4" thick jobs, you are going to have to let it cool every minute or so.

looks like a fine machine to me with lots of features. 1900 bones seems about average. not bad , not great.

thanks for the post,

jody
From reviewing the pdfs,

Comments for LINCOLN PRECISION TIG 225 K2535-1

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

May 08, 2013
Lincoln PT-225, 230 VAC, Input Current NEW
by: Wobulate

1. Rated Output is: 90A / 23.4V / 100%; @ 104 Degrees F; With 115 VAC Receptacle @ Max Load of 20 Amps

2. Input VAC: 208 | 230
3. Input Current at Rated Output: 42A | 39A

The required Input Current will be reduced if:
• The ambient air temperature is < 104 Degrees F
• The 115 VAC Receptacle at the rear of the welder is not loaded
• The Input VAC Source is > 230 VAC

Wob

May 06, 2013
Summarized Tungsten Selection NEW
by: Wobulate

Extracted and Summarized from the Tungsten Guidebook, from Diamond Ground Products Inc.

Summary
Thoriated 2% - Best for DCEN Welding (Steel and Stainless Steel), Radioactive;

Ceriated 2% - Best for DCEN Welding, Low++ to Mid Amperage (Steel, Stainless Steel), great for small parts;

Lanthanated 2% - Best for DCEN but performs well on AC, Low to High Amperage, holds up well to Pulsing, best where numerous re-ignitions with short weld cycles occur, resists contamination well, starts easily;

Zirconiated - Best for AC, balls the end of the electrode well, more stable arc than Pure Tungsten (EWP), resists contamination, better current carrying and arc starting then EWP, worst non-radioactive tungsten from a performance standpoint

Pure Tungsten - AC only, used on Aluminum and Magnesium, Mid range Amperage, difficult to start, difficult to produce a stable arc, temperature at tip is greater causing grain growth, short service life, use Zirconiated instead;

TRI-MIX - Based on a Thoriated doped tungsten, I will not use a Radioactive tungsten;

Sep 27, 2012
Fantastic Quality for Cost and Features NEW
by: Anonymous

VERY easy to set up and get on with welding. Great for a beginner, too, as you do not have too many whistles and bells to distract you off into trouble.

Cost, plus quality of the internal components make this machine a bargain. Now have a second one. First one purchased in 2006. Some projects need two of us going at the same time. Since the "old" one was always covered when not in use, it still looks great.

Very happy with the investments. Would do the same again and can highly recommend the PT225 to anyone either new, or experienced.

Sep 10, 2012
Precision Tig 185 NEW
by: Anonymous

Since buying this welder I have not been impressed with the quality of the torch. My gas line dry rotted and the torch gets too hot. Has anyone had any luck getting a higher power torch for this welder?
Wish I had gone with the Miller Square wave.

Jan 06, 2011
Aluminum Sheet Metal Gauges
by: Wobulate

7 0.1443
8 0.1285
9 0.1144
10 0.1019
11 0.0907
12 0.0808
13 0.072
14 0.0641
15 0.057
16 0.0508
17 0.045
18 0.0403
19 0.036
20 0.0320
21 0.028
22 0.025
23 0.023
24 0.02
25 0.018
26 0.017
27 0.014
28 0.0126
29 0.0113
30 0.0100
31 0.0089
Wob

Aug 29, 2010
Thickness limitations for aluminum welding
by: Karl

The precision tig 225 is usually limited to about 1/4 inch aluminum but it also depends on the joint configuration and the length of welds. You can weld aluminum much thicker than 1/4 inch if you are welding out near the edge where the the heat only has one avenue to diffuse through the aluminum base metal. On the other hand a T-joint fillet with complex corners will conduct the heat away from the weld much more rapidly. Also keep in mind the duty cycle is only 10% at 225 amps so you are not going to be able make long T-joint fillets on thick material without stopping to allow the machine to cool down. In a pinch you can add some helium to the shielding gas to get more heat into the weld on thick sections.

Apr 27, 2010
ok great ????????
by: joe

Ok great.......Thanks Jody...........

So this machine would handle aluminum thats .08...or .100 like typical aluminum boats are made from...no problem?
Another ?.........What are the gages of these two ... .08 and .100 in aluminum? Doesn't gage mean something other than thickness?

Thanks......joe


Click here to add your own comments

Return to tig forum.