porosity in aluminum weld

by Craig
(Westboro, Ma)

porosity in aluminum weld,
This is on a tube with flanges and is being tested for leaks with helium. No visible porosity on the surface of the weld, none seen in process, but keep finding it or chasing it after it's ground flush.
P.S
I too have been welding for 30+ yrs. Do certified welding for the DOD, also do welding of many different types of alloys for Oceanagraphic research Woods Hole.

---------------------------------------------

jody here from welding tips and tricks...

Craig, I have been having great success in eliminating porosity in aluminum welds by using a 80/20 helium/argon mix.

For some butt welds that were getting about a 50 percent reject rate in x ray...went down to about a 1 percent reject rate.

If you are using 5356 and have a choice to use 4043, the 4043 usually has less of a problem with porosity.


also, scotchbrite can cause a whole bunch of issues.

good luck bro,

Jody

Comments for porosity in aluminum weld

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Aug 14, 2014
how to prevent porosity..... NEW
by: xjnate5150@yahoo.com

In my shop many class 1 aluminum welds are performed on 6061 in zero condition. Our cleaning process is as follows. File edges to be welded with coarse file. Wipe with lint free acetone wipe, stainless scratch brush till brush digs in. Acetone wipe to the grey scale. Run propane torch over weld joint till pipeing hot to burn out all hydrogen/ moisture. Wipe wire clean to the grey scale. Place in fixture and weld with 50-65% ac balance.
All of our welds are blended flush to base material and sent through fluorescent penetrant. 1 out of 20 pcs come back for rework. Use a traditional powersource, not a crap dynasty or any other inverter. My company's experience with clean blended aluminum welds using dynasty's is grim at best. We've gone thru the wave shapes, balance, ep/en balance. All a waste of time. Dynasty 350's are junk for clean aluminum welds even using helium ad on sine wave with ep cranked up. In conclusion...... Buy a Lincoln.

Aug 14, 2014
how to prevent porosity..... NEW
by: xjnate5150@yahoo.com

In my shop many class 1 aluminum welds are performed on 6061 in zero condition. Our cleaning process is as follows. File edges to be welded with coarse file. Wipe with lint free acetone wipe, stainless scratch brush till brush digs in. Acetone wipe to the grey scale. Run propane torch over weld joint till pipeing hot to burn out all hydrogen/ moisture. Wipe wire clean to the grey scale. Place in fixture and weld with 50-65% ac balance.
All of our welds are blended flush to base material and sent through fluorescent penetrant. 1 out of 20 pcs come back for rework. Use a traditional powersource, not a crap dynasty or any other inverter. My company's experience with clean blended aluminum welds using dynasty's is grim at best. We've gone thru the wave shapes, balance, ep/en balance. All a waste of time. Dynasty 350's are junk for clean aluminum welds even using helium ad on sine wave with ep cranked up. In conclusion...... Buy a Lincoln.

Sep 28, 2013
porosity pits NEW
by: charles

I weld on 6061 t6 , filler 4043 and clean my aluminum wire brush with stainless steel brush, wipe the filer with alcohol . Once the weld starts flowing well but, once i grind down the weld theirs porosity pits. I have a 350 Dynasty, have changed the weld settings, yet its still occuring, any sugestions?

Aug 15, 2013
Porosity NEW
by: Colin

In our shop we use several Miller 350 Pulse migs with Python push/pull guns. One of the items we weld is made from 1/4 and 1/2 inch 6061 t6 aluminum. We have a recurring problem with porosity...The guys are using pure Argon with 3/64 4043 wire. They make sure the material is clean and no wind is felt. these guys have been welding like this for at least 10 years. Any suggestions? Thanks,Colin

Apr 10, 2011
Porosity in Aluminium Welds
by: Mick

Hi there, Welders at my work used to do a test plate on 3mm aluminium. Lots of them failed due to porosity that showed up on the xray. Our welding guru said that it was from the filler rods. People clean the base metal but they forget about the rods. Give them a wipe with acetone or similar, just before use and see if that helps.

from Mick

Mar 10, 2010
What difference does the helium make?
by: Mike

Hi Jody, we are using L6061, L113 & L115 parent material with 4043A wire. We too have problems with porosity (faailure rates of approx 65%).

What difference does the helium make?

Many thanks

Click here to add your own comments

Return to tig forum.