TIG Root suck back...

by Radu P. Laurentiu
(Wheaton, Illinois)

Today in class I made my root of 3/32" on a 6" carbon steel pipe coupon. I don't have a long piece of pipe, nor do I have the luxury of purging my pipe with Argon, because it's a college, and they don't allow us to just run Argon into the pipe freely like we would like... probably too much liability on the school.

Question 1: Am I going to be able to do a decent root pass without the suck back on the root, if I don't purge it??

I was having a hard time getting a key hole because with the 3/32" root gap, after I tacked the pipe coupon in 4 places, I realized that the root gap tightened in even more, and it wasn't even 3/32" any more. Because of it my root gap was real tight, and when I turned up my amperage to make a key hole, I was melting the top part to the bottom without even applying any filler rod.

Question 2: My question that I asked earlier, when I correct the root gap to 1/8" and even without purging it with Argon would I be able to do it without a suck back??

Thanks,

Radu P. Laurentiu

-----------------------------------------------


Radu,

yes it is possible to get a decent root without argon on carbon steel. If fact, that is the way it is done all the time in pipe construction industry...

strive for a 1/8" gap and after tacking the gap should be just tight enough that a 1/8" rod will not slip thru.

there are 2 main methods for welding the root pass....

keyholing and lay wire.

with keyholing you usually use the 1/8 gap with 3/32 wire and just enough amps to keyhole and you dip the rod in and out of the puddle as you move the tip of the tungsten from wall to wall tying them together...just enough amps so that you see the corner of the bevel barely keyholing.

the other method is to use a 1/8 wire and rest it in the gap and just bare down on it with the tungsten using just enough heat to see the silicon ball swimming.

either method works once you perfect it.

things to watch are:

careful not to use too much side to side movement with the electrode...(causes suckback)

watch the torch angle too...keep it as straight in as possible with only about a 5 degree push angle


thanks for the post,


jody

Comments for TIG Root suck back...

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Aug 05, 2014
tig root NEW
by: monster

Take a 3/16 gap and feed youre wire thru the bevel and on carbon you dont need a purge let youre wire move freely so youcan see inside the bevel when you fuse the walls set youre heat were you can easyly handle youre wire as you weld

May 23, 2012
people do NEW
by: Anonymous

experts purge the interior of pipes to get a huge weldment on the inside of the pipe lol

Mar 19, 2012
you're an idiot NEW
by: Anonymous

First off genius, this post was back in 2008 while I was in school ... The school was a junior college and the program sucked. I learned allot in the past 4 years out in the field, and obviously I asked a stupid question because I was learning...
I don't know what excuse you might have for writing such a genius comment... Probably because you are married to your cousin ... Freaking redneck

Mar 17, 2012
noob NEW
by: Anonymous

You're a complete idiot what school are you going to? My suggestion would be go somewhere else anywhere else bc this is just ridiculous, who in the hell back purges carbon pipe just nevermind go to a diff school please before you leave another bad name on welding

Click here to add your own comments

Return to tig forum.