Using the proper angle when welding overhead while the lap joint is curved

by Shamus
(Middletown, De)

Hello, I am working on a job where I am welding a 1/4 inch thick carbon steel lap joint overhead

but the joint is curved up and about 20 feet long. It has to be 100 % seal welded. The beginning

of the curve is 4 feet off the ground and the end is 12 feet of the ground. So as you can tell I am

exposed to some weird gun angles. I am welding with a Miller Regency 250 using the high volt

range of 20V to 30V and the dial set to the number 3. I am also using the spoolamatic 30A with

the gun speed set to 4 which is about 4 feet per minute and a 2 lbs. spool. The shielding gas is

75% argon and 25% CO(2).

First question,

should I weld uphill or downhill?

I have trying both. When I weld uphill with the gun pointing straight at the middle of the joint with

a 45 degree angle up and down and 90 degree angle left to right the weld piles up. The same

when I weld downhill. The only time I can get a flat looking weld is when I weld downhill and

hold the gun straight at the middle of the joint on a 45 degree angle but left to right the gun is

almost at a 30 degree angle pushing the weld. Is the 30 degree angle to much? I can't seem to

found the combination of angles to get a flat looking weld or one that does not piled up. Any

suggestions? I forgot to mention that the power supply being used is a generator.


That sounds like a lot of wire speed if you are using .035" or .045"

I would try trimming the wire speed back a little.

a short stickout too of less than 1/2" from contact tip to arc.

you should be able to pull downhill on that angle of travel if things are set right.

Click here to post comments

Return to mig fcaw forum.