6GR FLUXCORE TEST

by mark
(labadieville LA)

Whats a good technique when running a root pass with flux core. Im having a problem with the over head. Im not getting the penetration..


------------------------------------------------

anyone got any tips for this fella?

open butt root pass with flux core?

Comments for 6GR FLUXCORE TEST

Average Rating starstarstarstarstar

Click here to add your own comments

Dec 06, 2014
jobs? NEW
by: weldfire

any good paying jobs in northeast arkansas? I built tankard cars for 2 and half years. worked on pressure cars and a variety of tank cars

Dec 06, 2014
cap angle NEW
by: Anonymous

i had a guy tell me one time use a 45 degree angle it works everytime. and it does work most of the time.

Aug 13, 2014
6gr fluxcore tes NEW
by: Anonymous

whats this welding test for

Aug 13, 2014
6gr fcaw NEW
by: Anonymous

what the welding test for....?

Jun 29, 2014
fcaw 2" heavy wall on 6G position NEW
by: Anonymous

Cant get the cap right using this fluxcore . Root and fillers are not a problem but when I get to the cap its just not coming out smooth... they want stringers on the cap using .045 gas sheild fluxcore I've got my machine set around 24volts and my amps around 300.. any good tips on what to set my machine or what angle to use on the cap...? its uphill procedure.

Jun 29, 2014
fcaw 2" heavy wall on 6G position NEW
by: Anonymous

Cant get the cap right using this fluxcore . Root and fillers are not a problem but when I get to the cap its just not coming out smooth... they want stringers on the cap using .045 gas sheild fluxcore I've got my machine set around 24volts and my amps around 300.. any good tips on what to set my machine or what angle to use on the cap...? its uphill procedure.

Mar 02, 2014
Welder NEW
by: Greg

I'm taking a G6R TUBE flux cored test Monday does any one have any good tips....

Oct 16, 2013
tips NEW
by: Anonymous

Really depends on the procedure. Solid wire is a breeze for the root. I prefer a 5/32" with solid wire downhand.
If its fluxcore and you can weld downhand, run at 170amps with a 1/8" gap. Nickel edge helps on the bottom. And always stay ahead and push it in. If its uphand root go 1/16" side to side about 150 amps. Nickel edge.
Feather all tacks if you can grind, but remember every place is different. Always ask for procedures and if you can use a grinder. I done a 6gr fluxcore root, hot pass fill and cap with stick already. Some engineers don't know crap but it can be done.. if you use a solid wire side to side downhill penetrates pretty decent. Fluxcore isn't a good root weld so turn it up some in the hot pass, and keep it clean..
Best of luck

Aug 08, 2013
6gr root NEW
by: Anonymous

Needing help with 6gr test FCAW with .045 wire with shielding gas need help with root on bottom. Thanks

Jul 27, 2013
6G FCAW NEW
by: Anonymous

Im certified 6G but I didnt use fluxcore for the root. When I did my test we had to use to short arc, ER80S-D2 wire .035 wire. It runs better than most 70 wires but I ran my root at about 19.5 volts almost 200 amps downhill position. I also put a nickel edge on both coupons with a 5/32" gap. When you start on the top of your tack remember gravity helps so stay just above the bevel until you get into 1 o clock position then start tying into the the bevel and when you come around 5 o clock positon start pushin your wire deeper. This should give a nice 1/16 back. Feather your tacks also make sure you have good tie ends, give a slight hesitation when tieing in. Do this all around, if the machine is to hot turn it down 18.5 volts or 180amps. Do some dry runs and get comfortable also. Side to side motion give a sec hesitation on the top coupon..
Fill and cap time with FCAW. Everybody welds different and different inspectors have different qualifications. So always ask what they lookin. Mine said I had to do stringers after the hot pass, I ran the hot pass about 24volts wire speed 3 on the wirefeeder. If you can grind down and humps on the stringer itll help when comin uphill with your hotpass. And the rest of the fill and cap was done on 26volts wirespeed 3.75. I like my wire to flow not dig. Just my prefence. And I used dual shiled II ER 70. The test coupons were 1.5" thick and 8" OD with a 37.5 degree bevel. But the technique I used was a slight side to side from bottom coupon to top. Before I capped it I had about 1/16 to a 32nd of the bevel still showing. Used it as an edge for my cap, the cap couldnt be no higher than 1/8" of an inch. Not an easy test but thats what I done to pass it.

Jul 27, 2013
6G FCAW NEW
by: Anonymous

Im certified 6G but I didnt use fluxcore for the root. When I did my test we had to use to short arc, ER80S-D2 wire .035 wire. It runs better than most 70 wires but I ran my root at about 19.5 volts almost 200 amps downhill position. I also put a nickel edge on both coupons with a 5/32" gap. When you start on the top of your tack remember gravity helps so stay just above the bevel until you get into 1 o clock position then start tying into the the bevel and when you come around 5 o clock positon start pushin your wire deeper. This should give a nice 1/16 back. Feather your tacks also make sure you have good tie ends, give a slight hesitation when tieing in. Do this all around, if the machine is to hot turn it down 18.5 volts or 180amps. Do some dry runs and get comfortable also. Side to side motion give a sec hesitation on the top coupon..
Fill and cap time with FCAW. Everybody welds different and different inspectors have different qualifications. So always ask what they lookin. Mine said I had to do stringers after the hot pass, I ran the hot pass about 24volts wire speed 3 on the wirefeeder. If you can grind down and humps on the stringer itll help when comin uphill with your hotpass. And the rest of the fill and cap was done on 26volts wirespeed 3.75. I like my wire to flow not dig. Just my prefence. And I used dual shiled II ER 70. The test coupons were 1.5" thick and 8" OD with a 37.5 degree bevel. But the technique I used was a slight side to side from bottom coupon to top. Before I capped it I had about 1/16 to a 32nd of the bevel still showing. Used it as an edge for my cap, the cap couldnt be no higher than 1/8" of an inch. Not an easy test but thats what I done to pass it.

Jun 04, 2013
6g 2 1/2" Pipe ASME SECT 9 TEST question NEW
by: Anonymous

I just failed and have to retake the 2 1/2" high pressure 1/2 thick wall 6g test. I'm using a Lincoln S350 with an SST module. Root is GMAW downhill and hot pass & cap is FCAW uphill. I don't have any issues with the root but the flux core has to be between 175-300 amps and the volts can't be below 25. Any tips on machine settings for the hot pass and cap would be great. When I set up on scrap it doesn't seem to transpose over to my test coupon well.

Feb 11, 2013
2g flux cored root NEW
by: scouse

I am having problem with root run penetrating far enough for my welding test, it looks like suck back but isn't.I am using co2 shielding with 2mm root face 3mm gap I am thinking of pushing instead of dragging has any one tried it or had any success

Feb 06, 2013
worked fa me NEW
by: Anonymous

I've taking the 6G flux test best thing to do us point your nozzle to top coupon the bottom should have a feather edge.doesn't matter how the inside of the coupon look just make sure u penetrate the inner backside of the top coupon.everything else its like butter smooth.

Sep 11, 2012
answer a question NEW
by: zenteno5p

am no very familiar with a fluxcore root pass but can i give some advice just first try you heat an speed wire on some scrap before start doing your test

Sep 11, 2012
6G-R flux core technique to pass 'it NEW
by: zenteno5p

am a welder for all my life i can do manywelding process but my Q is what's the 6G-R techniques

Sep 11, 2012
6G-R flux core technique to pass 'it NEW
by: zenteno5p

am a welder for all my life i can do manywelding process but my Q is what's the 6G-R techniques

Aug 04, 2012
Weld test NEW
by: Anonymous

In a 6 g do you use solid wire for the root how hard is it to do 6 g test if no experience before

Mar 30, 2012
taking 6gr weld test NEW
by: Anonymous

Hi, I'm taking a 6gr fcaw weld test next week, it's been a while and looking for any tips to getting it right...

Dec 13, 2011
FCAW root NEW
by: Anonymous

For the root your supposed to use a self shield flux core the duel shield will just run all over and look like crap on the root use the duel shield for the fill and cover passes

Nov 26, 2011
fcaw root NEW
by: welding instructer


never seen anyone do a fcaw root with great success,pretty well impossible on 6g,even with solid wire it can be difficult.STT not a problem.

Oct 27, 2011
Flux core for the root?
by: Anonymous

Good luck with all that. I always heard you weren't supposed to use flux core for the root. Maybe 15 yrs experience has been wrong though. Some engineer who has never welded probably came up with the test.

Oct 04, 2011
tip for 6gr test
by: Anonymous

when you weld you can get better penatration by chainging your angle it will penatrait better at same heat

Sep 08, 2011
6gr test
by: Anonymous

I took the 6gr test unfortunatly didn't passed.It kept digging in the flat side of the coupon, it was on 175 amps.I dropped it to 150 amps,it didn't dig but didn't penetrated enough.Is hot enogh to weld but too cold to penetrate.

Jul 11, 2011
FCAW PIPE
by: hottchikwelder

I to am looking for info on FCAW pipe, 2G and 6G positions...Using E71T-1 0.45 Dual shield wire... Any info would be greatly appreciated ie..root opening,root face,wirespeed,voltage...thanks in advance for your in put.....

Click here to add your own comments

Return to Welding Certification Forum.