tig kits banner 1

Cold Welding Cast Iron With MIG......

by Denny
(SW PA)

Hey guys,
A couple years ago I had several cast iron repairs needing welded. Cracked intake & exhaust manifolds, wood stoves, & some decorative cast iron pieces. After 6 months of research, & getting several broken cast manifolds from my brothers' engine shop, I experimented with an old-time process called "Cold Welding Cast Iron With MIG". Depending on thickness, the amperage ranged from 80 to 120A, cracks beveled, end of cracks drilled, metal wire-wheeled to clean, bare, & sometimes a light grinding with fine grinding wheel.

I use .030/309L(.01 carbon content), C2(98AR/2CO2)shielding gas @18cfh, tacking at the center to start & immediately peaning with a slightly rounded end on my chipping hammer. The idea is to weld in very short beads not exceeding 1/2", peaning immediately, & allowing to cool back to room temp. I vary location with each bead with immediate peaning. When doing this, you can take your glove off after the bead & lay your bare hand on the weld & it will feel barely lukewarm. This process eliminates the expansion & contraction of the cast that is the main cause of continual cracking.

This process takes practice & you must learn parameters with amperage & I use the "pull" technique. I have had 100% success so far. Here's some pics of one of the several Rolls Royce exhaust manifolds I did that was broken & had been previously welded with SMAW that rusted away.

Denny



thanks for the excellent post,

jody

Return to Share a Welding Tip.

Enjoy this page? Please pay it forward. Here's how...

Would you prefer to share this page with others by linking to it?

  1. Click on the HTML link code below.
  2. Copy and paste it, adding a note of your own, into your blog, a Web page, forums, a blog comment, your Facebook account, or anywhere that someone would find this page valuable.