tig kits banner 1

fixing cracks on hard surfacing welds....

by Khan
(US)

Does anyone have any good advice on fixing/adding stellite to already existing stellite? #6 is being used, some was under filled and some parts cracked..If you've ever welded on stellite you'd understand my frustrations!!! any help greatly appreciated.


---------------------------------------------

a preheat and low amperage/heat input to prevent mixing too much base metal .

stellite wont get hard from quick cooling but if it is good and warm , it will limit the thermal shock and at least it will give a little instead of being so crack sensitive.

anyone else got any tips for welding stellite ?

Return to tig forum.

Enjoy this page? Please pay it forward. Here's how...

Would you prefer to share this page with others by linking to it?

  1. Click on the HTML link code below.
  2. Copy and paste it, adding a note of your own, into your blog, a Web page, forums, a blog comment, your Facebook account, or anywhere that someone would find this page valuable.