tig kits banner 1

heat for open butt roots

by steve

My questions is setting the heat. Ii know for 1/8 tig rod on carbon it usually goes nice at 100the amps on my lincoln. My question is what do you yourself look for when checking the amps for a root. Melt into a hot puddle instantly, slowly fan out to a puddle? Machines weld differently im just wondering what's a good practice for the heat on a root pass considering the gap there. Its not a good idea to test heat on bevels so ........

--------------------------------------------------

one thing you can do is get a piece of 1/4" scrap..
with your lincoln machine set to 100 amps , light up and count to 3 seconds.

measure the spot.
thats your reference for other machines.

in gerneral, i also find that if i dont get the puddle i want at max pedal within 3 seconds, the amps are too low.

Return to tig forum.

Enjoy this page? Please pay it forward. Here's how...

Would you prefer to share this page with others by linking to it?

  1. Click on the HTML link code below.
  2. Copy and paste it, adding a note of your own, into your blog, a Web page, forums, a blog comment, your Facebook account, or anywhere that someone would find this page valuable.