MIG WELDING CARBON STEEL 3F VERTICAL UPHILL TEE JOINT .035" ER70S6

scroll down for settings

Short Circuit Mig uphill requires some manipulation to prevent the bead from being excessively convex or mounded up.

The 3 main things to focus on are:

  1. Voltage and Wire speed settings that are balanced and hot enough to hit the root ( in this case 18.5 volts and 280ipm)
  2. Maintain a short stickout (contact tip to work distance) 
  3. use a technique that plays the arc on the leading edge of the puddle

Did you know?..
There are several hundred videos over at welderskills.com from beginner to advanced... to down and dirty repair videos on farm equipment

Whether you are a student, hobbyist, or a working welder who wants to sharpen up, you can take a free trial and even get 25% off your first 3 months with promo code QS25.

Its easy to sign up…and even easier to cancel with no hoops to jump thru.

Invest in yourself,

See you in there.


Jody

19.5 VOLTS 280 IPM .035”
WELD PROCESS = GMAW, SHORT CIRCUIT MIG, GAS METAL ARC, BARE WIRE MIG

METAL TYPE = CARBON STEEL, COLD ROLLED STEEL, AISI 1010

THICKNESS = 1/4"

WELD TYPE = Fillet weld

JOINT TYPE = TEE JOINT

POSITION = 3f vertical uphill

VOLTS = 19.5 volts

WIRE SPEED = 280 IPM

WIRE SIZE = .035"

POLARITY = DCEP

GAS FLOW = 20-25 CFH C25 GAS

CTWD  = 3/8”-1/2"

FILLER METAL = ER70S6 .035"

ADDITIONAL SETTINGS = 

TIPS:A relatively short stickout aka contact to work distance CTWD of 3/8” to 1/2" makes a big difference.The technique shown is simple series of upside down V motionsThis technique traces the front leading edge of the puddle and helps ensure penetration.

mig welding uphill technique welderskills
Enjoy this page? Please pay it forward. Here's how...

Would you prefer to share this page with others by linking to it?

  1. Click on the HTML link code below.
  2. Copy and paste it, adding a note of your own, into your blog, a Web page, forums, a blog comment, your Facebook account, or anywhere that someone would find this page valuable.