tig kits banner 1

stainles tube weld problem

by Jon Wilmot
(England)

Hi Jody ,love the site and your discs have arrived, im building a bathing platform for our boat, im a plumber so i bent the 316 tube(2.5mm wall) and have got rods to match, i have been practicing welds but struggle with consistency despite varying amps,gas(argon)and anything else i can think of, im grinding bevels and everything is clean, my welds are erratic, and tend to be more herringbone than dimes, i teach lead welding and can lay a stack perfectly in this, so you can imagine my frustration, i have a ten year old steel machine and 10 yr old argon is it me or the machine,my tips seem to go out of shape as well,hurry back im putting up a noose in the workshop.....Jon.

--------------------------------------------------

my guess is that not having the tubing purged makes the stuff flow like crap. stainless tubing in that thickness usually welds great for about 2 seconds until the oxidation from the back side pulls into the puddle and jacks everything up.

I remember some tips a guy named Mattias from Sweden sent in...they might help you.


tig welding stainless tubing

Return to tig forum.

Enjoy this page? Please pay it forward. Here's how...

Would you prefer to share this page with others by linking to it?

  1. Click on the HTML link code below.
  2. Copy and paste it, adding a note of your own, into your blog, a Web page, forums, a blog comment, your Facebook account, or anywhere that someone would find this page valuable.