tig kits banner 1

Tig welding

by Deepak
(New Zealand )

Hi there I just got a tig welder. Trying to weld mild steel, stainless, aluminum the torch just blows the arc every where I can't seem to weld at all with the torch playing up. I have seen some off ur videos on you tube you make it seem so easy.
Thanks

---------------------------------------------------

Sounds like you may have too much shielding gas flowing.

some flowmeter/regulators are preset for secondary pressure and its too high.

if you notice a blast of argon when you start, try letting the gas flow for a few seconds to where it settles down... and then strike the arc.

too much argon flow can make the arc jump all over.

Return to tig forum.

Enjoy this page? Please pay it forward. Here's how...

Would you prefer to share this page with others by linking to it?

  1. Click on the HTML link code below.
  2. Copy and paste it, adding a note of your own, into your blog, a Web page, forums, a blog comment, your Facebook account, or anywhere that someone would find this page valuable.