tig kits banner 1

welding cast alloy (cylinder head)

by gan boon san
(johore, malaysia)

hi,
i use TIG to weld the cylinder head, but i got a problem.when i start to weld the casting there are many bubble come out from the casting and the bubble will come out after i mill the cylinder head.got any solution to solve the problem? thank!

best regards.

------------------------------------------------

Thats very common with any oil soaked or carbon impregnated casting.

often, it requires welding a little bit, then burring the weld back out with a carbide burr, then welding again, etc...until the metal cleans up.

its good to do a skim cut with a carbide burr every pass also so you dont get finished and have a bunch of holes as a surprise.

4047 filler can help too

Return to tig forum.

Enjoy this page? Please pay it forward. Here's how...

Would you prefer to share this page with others by linking to it?

  1. Click on the HTML link code below.
  2. Copy and paste it, adding a note of your own, into your blog, a Web page, forums, a blog comment, your Facebook account, or anywhere that someone would find this page valuable.