tig kits banner 1

Welding end caps on a Aluminum pipe?

by Kevin
(Florida)

How would i weld end caps on a aluminum pipe? The pipe needs to be completely sealed. Everytime I get down to the last spot to weld, the weld will not take and is pushed out by the pressure inside. Any recommendations?

-------------------------------------------
this is where threaded plugs come in handy so that you can leave a vent hole and then screw in a plug with teflon tape when you are done welding.

either that, or leave a small hole and wait till it cools and hit it quick.

or......heat the piss out of the whole thing before welding the last little bit.

threaded plug sounding pretty good huh?

Return to tig forum.

Enjoy this page? Please pay it forward. Here's how...

Would you prefer to share this page with others by linking to it?

  1. Click on the HTML link code below.
  2. Copy and paste it, adding a note of your own, into your blog, a Web page, forums, a blog comment, your Facebook account, or anywhere that someone would find this page valuable.