tig kits banner 1

What's the best way to weld in a drilled hole.

Hi Jody, man great job on the site and everything. My question is how to best focous the arc at the bottom of a drilled hole in aluminum? The idea is to build it up to re-tap threads in it for a bolt. I was using a 2%thoriated tungsten on pulse I can't remember what freq now, but it was very hard to get a puddle at the bottom of the hole.

Regards Dave Reid.

--------------------------------------------------

Dave,
a 2oo F preheat and a helium mix of up to 80 percent helium helps more than any setting.

i know what you are talking about. I once watched someone trying to get filler wire down in the bottom of a threaded hole with a skinny long tig cup.

he could fit the wire in, so he would puddle, stop, drop in bits of snipped wire, puddle again, and so on.

it was a slow go.

Return to tig forum.

Enjoy this page? Please pay it forward. Here's how...

Would you prefer to share this page with others by linking to it?

  1. Click on the HTML link code below.
  2. Copy and paste it, adding a note of your own, into your blog, a Web page, forums, a blog comment, your Facebook account, or anywhere that someone would find this page valuable.