MIG WELDING CARBON STEEL 1/4" THICK 1F corner USING MILLER SETTINGS

scroll down for settings

Did you know?..
There are several hundred videos over at welderskills.com from beginner to advanced... to down and dirty repair videos on farm equipment

Whether you are a student, hobbyist, or a working welder who wants to sharpen up, you can take a free trial and even get 25% off your first 3 months with promo code QS25.

Its easy to sign up…and even easier to cancel with no hoops to jump thru.

Invest in yourself,

See you in there.


Jody

WELD PROCESS = GMAW, SHORT CIRCUIT MIG, GAS METAL ARC, BARE WIRE MIG

METAL TYPE = CARBON STEEL, COLD ROLLED STEEL, AISI 1010

THICKNESS = 1/4” .250, 6mm

WELD TYPE = Fillet weld

JOINT TYPE = CORNER

POSITION = 1F, FLAT

VOLTS = 19.5 volts

WIRE SPEED = 342 IPM

WIRE SIZE = .035"

POLARITY = DCEP

GAS FLOW = 20-25 CFH C25 GAS

CTWD  = 3/8”-1/2"

FILLER METAL = ER70S6

ADDITIONAL SETTINGS = TIPS:A relatively short stickout aka contact to work distance CTWD of 3/8” to 1/2" makes a big difference.

The technique shown is simple drag with very little motion while attempting to keep the arc toward the leading edge of the puddle



mig weld
Enjoy this page? Please pay it forward. Here's how...

Would you prefer to share this page with others by linking to it?

  1. Click on the HTML link code below.
  2. Copy and paste it, adding a note of your own, into your blog, a Web page, forums, a blog comment, your Facebook account, or anywhere that someone would find this page valuable.